Tanner Chambers ranked seventh in the country
SPARTANBURG, SC., In the first NJCAA national wrestling rankings of the year, the Spartanburg Methodist College Wrestling team has Tanner Chambers at 174lbs ranked 7th in the country. Tanner is a returning sophomore for the Pioneers as he was a National Qualifier in 2015 for the NJCAA National Wrestling Championships. He placed 5th in the Eastern District I tournament.
Poll for 11-2-2015
Rank |
College (1st Place Votes) |
State |
Record |
Points |
Prev |
1 |
Ellsworth |
IA |
0 |
62 |
0 |
2 |
North Iowa Area |
IA |
0 |
60 |
0 |
3 |
Muskegon |
MI |
0 |
49 |
0 |
4 |
Clackamas |
OR |
0 |
42 |
0 |
5 |
Iowa Central |
IA |
0 |
39 |
0 |
6 |
Iowa Lakes |
IA |
0 |
37 |
0 |
7 |
Pratt |
KS |
0 |
34 |
0 |
8 |
Nassau |
NY |
0 |
33 |
0 |
9 |
Springfield Tech |
MA |
0 |
31 |
0 |
10 |
Iowa Western |
IA |
0 |
30 |
0 |
11 |
North Idaho |
ID |
0 |
26 |
0 |
12 |
Colby |
KS |
0 |
25 |
0 |
13 |
Rowan Gloucester |
NJ |
0 |
23 |
0 |
14 |
Mercyhurst North East |
PA |
0 |
21 |
0 |
14 |
Northeastern Oklahoma A&M |
OK |
0 |
21 |
0 |
16 |
Northwest Kansas Tech |
KS |
0 |
20 |
0 |
17 |
Highline |
WA |
0 |
18 |
0 |
18 |
Niagara County |
NY |
0 |
16 |
0 |
19 |
Neosho County |
KS |
0 |
13 |
0 |
20 |
Northwest |
WY |
0 |
12 |
0 |
20 |
Western Wyoming |
WY |
0 |
12 |
0 |
Others Receiving Votes
College |
State |
Record |
Points |
Prev |
|
Harper |
IL |
0 |
10.0 |
0 |
|
Ridgewater |
MN |
0 |
10.0 |
0 |
|
Labette |
KS |
0 |
9.0 |
0 |
|
Jamestown |
NY |
0 |
6.0 |
0 |
|
Itasca |
MN |
0 |
4.0 |
0 |
|
Spartanburg Methodist |
SC |
0 |
4.0 |
0 |
|
Triton |
IL |
0 |
3.0 |
0 |
Team and individual rankings compiled by NJCAA Wrestling Coaches Association
125
1. Paul Mascarenas – NIACC
2. Josh Antoine – Nassau
3. Christian Antoine – Springfield Tech
4. Andres Tereza – Highline
5. Josiah Seaton – Colby
6. Cole Verner – Western Wyoming
7. Dorian Sapien – Clackamas
8. Printice Walls – Iowa Western
133
1. Shiquan Hall - NIACC
2. Eduardo Penha – Northwest Wyoming
3. Kyle McGregor – Niagara
4. Detric McCoy – Mercyhurst North East
5. Duke Bogivic – Harper
6. Isaac Aguilar – North Idaho
7, Nick Arroyo – Springfield Tech
8. Michael Knoblauch – Clackamas
141
1. JJ Alfau – Iowa Central
2. Andres Gonzalez – Iowa Lakes
3. John Dillon – Northwest Kansas Tech
4. Zachary Schridde – Pratt
5. Colton Adams – Iowa Western
6. Zane Corey – Muskegon
7. Jordan Hall – North Idaho
8. Matt Conrad – Harper
149
1. Oscar Ramirez – Iowa Western
2. Kristian Holguin-Mendez – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
3. Abbas Tamaradze – Springfield Tech
4. Andrew Beck – Pratt
5. Ryne Cokeley – Iowa Central
6. Nate Skinezney – Jamestown
7. Toby Hague – Gloucester
8. Blake Marolf – Iowa Lakes
157
1. TJ Barnes – Muskegon
2. Leivon Lewis – Ellsworth
3. Christopher Schmidt – Ridgewater
4. Kevin Wesolowski – Mercyhurst North East
5. Sam Schwartzaofel – Nassau
6. Jon Lado – Gloucester
7. Quincy Kalkbrenner – NIACC
8. Josh Fontanez – Springfield Tech
165
1. Dajor Reece – North Idaho
2. Matthew Rodriguez-Kirkland – Ellsworth
3. Davon Jackson – Muskegon
4. Shae Conley – Labette
5. Dom Ruggiero – Gloucester
6. Zach Colgan – Niagara
7. Andrew Tate – Iowa Lakes
8. Colton Looper – Neosho
174
1. Sadarriss Patterson - Ellsworth
2. Gavin Grater - Colby
3. Darick Jones - Neosho
4. Travis Quarterman - Pratt
5. Deuly Espinal - Nassau
6. Connor Donahue - Gloucester
7. Tanner Chambers – Spartanburg Methodist
8. Colt Doyle – Clackamas
184
1. Tyler Hoffman – Iowa Central
2. De'Andre Jones - Ellsworth
3. LaVonte Perdue - Muskegon
4. Wesley Schultz – Iowa Lakes
5. Micah Felton - Pratt
6. Adrian Mack – Western Wyoming
7. Domenic Liquori – Springfield Tech
8. Jacob Hill – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
197
1. John Morin - Clackamas
2. Kyler Mathews - NIACC
3. Brice Mason – Northwest Kansas Tech
4. Elias Mason - Highline
5. Josh Colegrove - Muskegon
6. Josh Latham – Northeastern Oklahoma A&M
7. Chris Pagan – Iowa Western
8. Tyler Mattison – Mercyhurst North East
285
1. Brandon Johnson - Clackamas
2. Lawrence Phillips - NIACC
3. Dalonte Holland - Ellsworth
4. Guy Henson – Iowa Lakes
5. Jenard Rosemond - Nassau
6. Zell Beiberlie - Colby
7. Kyle Chromy - Itasca
8. Bobby Carson - Triton